Last weekend, Fantasy Flight Games ran the Coruscant Invitational - the culmination of the System Open Series of competitive events. Eight champions arrived in London from around the world to compete and we just wanted to provide a summary of the event here.

tumblr_oaej59zuNB1vaz7ugo1_1280
Jesper, James and Alex arriving that morning

FFG were not able (for various reasons) to provide video streaming on the day. Fortunately, I was attending with some of the other 186th Squadron guys and we decided to do liveblog commentary throughout the tournament. We're going to recap the players, squad lists and matchups here; but if you want to read through the commentary from start-to-finish, you can find it at 186th.tumblr.com.


Champions

tumblr_oaekib3dxW1vaz7ugo1_1280
Left to right - Tom, Andrew, Sascha, Kai, Ryan, Piotr, Abel and Fernando

Here are our eight System Open winners and their respective Squad Lists from the day. Before the event started each player would designate their lists as either A, B or C. When each round began, the judges would designate whether A, B or C lists would be used for that game.

Jump to lists:

  1. Tom Reed (Kashyyyk)
  2. Andrew Pattison (Yavin)
  3. Sascha Glitsch (Naboo)
  4. Kai Krupp (Lothal)
  5. Ryan Fleming (Hoth)
  6. Piotr Kuc (Endor)
  7. Abel Alvarez (Tatooine)
  8. Fernando de la Torre (Jakku)

Tom Reed (Kashyyyk Open)

One of the most consistent players in the competitive UK tournament scene, Tom Reed is also the son of first UK National Champion; Craig Reed.

Rebels

Han Solo (46)
Predator (3)
Luke Skywalker (7)
C-3PO (3)
Engine Upgrade (4)
Millennium Falcon (1)

Jan Ors (25)
Wired (1)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
Nien Nunb (1)

Total: 97

Imperials

Soontir Fel (27)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
Stealth Device (3)
Royal Guard TIE (0)

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Proton Rockets (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

Black Eight Squadron Pilot (23)
Extra Munitions (2)
Plasma Torpedoes (3)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

Total: 97

Scum

Contracted Scout (25)
Deadeye (1)
Proton Torpedoes (4)
Extra Munitions (2)
Boba Fett (1)
Overclocked R4 (1)
Feedback Array (2)
Guidance Chips (0)

Contracted Scout (25)
Deadeye (1)
Plasma Torpedoes (3)
Extra Munitions (2)
4-LOM (1)
Overclocked R4 (1)
Feedback Array (2)
Guidance Chips (0)

Black Sun Enforcer (25)
Autothrusters (2)

Total: 98


Andrew Pattison (Yavin Open)

Prominent 186th Squadron member and moderator for the UK's largest X-Wing Facebook group, Andrew was also the winner of the world's largest ever X-Wing tournament at the Yavin Open - with 414 players.

Rebels

Wedge Antilles (29)
Push the Limit (3)
BB-8 (2)
Integrated Astromech (0)

Jan Ors (25)
Twin Laser Turret (6)

Miranda Doni (29)
Twin Laser Turret (6)

Total: 100

Imperials

"Whisper" (32)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Fire-Control System (2)
Advanced Cloaking Device (4)

"Deathrain" (26)
Enhanced Scopes (1)
Extra Munitions (2)
Plasma Torpedoes (3)
Proximity Mines (3)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

"Omega Leader" (21)
Juke (2)
Comm Relay (3)

Total: 100

Scum

Guri (30)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Sensor Jammer (4)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Palob Godalhi (20)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Autoblaster Turret (2)
Intelligence Agent (1)
Cloaking Device (2)
Stygium Particle Accelerator (2)

Manaroo (27)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
K4 Security Droid (3)
Unhinged Astromech (1)
Feedback Array (2)

Total: 100


Sascha Glitsch (Naboo Open)

I had the pleasure of being matched against the German player Sascha at the Naboo Open. I was his only (very narrow!) loss during the Swiss rounds. He went on to steamroller his way through the elemination rounds with ease afterwards.

Rebels

Roark Garnet (19)
Dorsal Turret (3)

Lothal Rebel (35)
Fire-Control System (2)
Autoblaster Turret (2)
"Chopper" (0)

Lothal Rebel (35)
Fire-Control System (2)
Autoblaster Turret (2)

Total: 100

Imperials

Darth Vader (29)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Proton Rockets (3)
Advanced Targeting Computer (1)
Engine Upgrade (4)
TIE/x1 (0)

"Redline" (27)
Fire-Control System (2)
Proton Torpedoes (4)
Extra Munitions (2)
Guidance Chips (0)

"Omega Leader" (21)
Juke (2)
Comm Relay (3)

Total: 99

Scum

Dengar (33)
Predator (3)
"Gonk" (2)
R5-P8 (3)
Glitterstim (2)
Experimental Interface (3)
Punishing One (12)

Guri (30)
Lone Wolf (2)
Sensor Jammer (4)
Cloaking Device (2)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Total: 99


Kai Krupp (Lothal Open)

Rebels

Roark Garnet (19)
Dorsal Turret (3)

Lothal Rebel (35)
Fire-Control System (2)
Autoblaster Turret (2)
"Chopper" (0)

Lothal Rebel (35)
Fire-Control System (2)
Autoblaster Turret (2)

Total: 100

Imperials

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Proton Rockets (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

"Omega Leader" (21)
Juke (2)
Comm Relay (3)

"Deathrain" (26)
Enhanced Scopes (1)
Extra Munitions (2)
Conner Net (4)
Conner Net (4)
Experimental Interface (3)

Total: 100

Scum

Guri (30)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Sensor Jammer (4)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Palob Godalhi (20)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Autoblaster Turret (2)
Intelligence Agent (1)
Cloaking Device (2)
Stygium Particle Accelerator (2)

Manaroo (27)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Extra Munitions (2)
Plasma Torpedoes (3)
4-LOM (1)
Guidance Chips (0)

Total: 100


Ryan Fleming (Hoth Open)

One of the better-known competitors; I first met and played against Ryan at Worlds in 2015. He went on do dominate the Hoth Open in the US with his later widely copied Triple-Jumpmaster build.

Rebels

Corran Horn (35)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Fire-Control System (2)
R2-D2 (4)
Engine Upgrade (4)

Biggs Darklighter (25)
R4-D6 (1)
Integrated Astromech (0)

Rebel Operative (16)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
Recon Specialist (3)
Moldy Crow (3)

Total: 100

Imperials

"Whisper" (32)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Fire-Control System (2)
Agent Kallus (2)
Advanced Cloaking Device (4)

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

Cutlass Squadron Pilot (21)
Extra Munitions (2)
Homing Missiles (5)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

Total: 100

Scum

Manaroo (27)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Proton Torpedoes (4)
Boba Fett (1)
Feedback Array (2)
Guidance Chips (0)

Palob Godalhi (20)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
4-LOM (1)

Guri (30)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Fire-Control System (2)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Total: 99


Piotr Kuc (Endor Open)

Rebels

Miranda Doni (29)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
Extra Munitions (2)
Sabine Wren (2)
Conner Net (4)
Ion Bombs (2)
Proximity Mines (3)
Advanced SLAM (2)

Gold Squadron Pilot (18)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
R3-A2 (2)

Rebel Operative (16)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
Jan Ors (2)

Total: 100

Imperials

"Omega Leader" (21)
Juke (2)
Comm Relay (3)

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

"Wampa" (14)

Cutlass Squadron Pilot (21)
Extra Munitions (2)
Homing Missiles (5)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

Total: 99

Scum

Dengar (33)
Push the Limit (3)
"Gonk" (2)
R5-P8 (3)
Feedback Array (2)
Engine Upgrade (4)
Punishing One (12)

Guri (30)
Lone Wolf (2)
Sensor Jammer (4)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Total: 98


Abel Alvarez (Tatooine Open)

Rebels

Ello Asty (30)
Veteran Instincts (1)
R5-P9 (3)
Comm Relay (3)
Autothrusters (2)

Jake Farrell (24)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Chardaan Refit (-2)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
A-Wing Test Pilot (0)

Kyle Katarn (21)
Adaptability (0)
Twin Laser Turret (6)
Jan Ors (2)
Moldy Crow (3)

Total: 99

Imperials

Darth Vader (29)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Proton Rockets (3)
Advanced Targeting Computer (1)
Guidance Chips (0)
TIE/x1 (0)

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Proton Rockets (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

Cutlass Squadron Pilot (21)
Electronic Baffle (1)
Proton Torpedoes (4)
Extra Munitions (2)
Cluster Mines (4)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

Total: 100

Scum

Dengar (33)
Lone Wolf (2)
"Gonk" (2)
R5-P8 (3)
Feedback Array (2)
Experimental Interface (3)
Punishing One (12)

Black Sun Enforcer (25)
Autothrusters (2)

Binayre Pirate (12)
Feedback Array (2)

Total: 98


Fernando de la Torre (Jakku Open)

Rebels

Poe Dameron (31)
Veteran Instincts (1)
R5-P9 (3)
Autothrusters (2)

Jake Farrell (24)
Veteran Instincts (1)
Proton Rockets (3)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
A-Wing Test Pilot (0)

Kyle Katarn (21)
Adaptability (0)
Autoblaster Turret (2)
Chewbacca (4)
Moldy Crow (3)

Total: 100

Imperials

Soontir Fel (27)
Push the Limit (3)
Autothrusters (2)
Stealth Device (3)
Royal Guard TIE (0)

The Inquisitor (25)
Push the Limit (3)
Proton Rockets (3)
Autothrusters (2)
TIE/v1 (1)

Cutlass Squadron Pilot (21)
Extra Munitions (2)
Flechette Torpedoes (2)
Conner Net (4)
Long-Range Scanners (0)

Total: 98

Scum

Manaroo (27)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Intelligence Agent (1)
R5-P8 (3)
Feedback Array (2)
Anti-Pursuit Lasers (2)

Palob Godalhi (20)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Dorsal Turret (3)
"Gonk" (2)

Guri (30)
Attanni Mindlink (1)
Sensor Jammer (4)
Autothrusters (2)
Virago (1)

Total: 100


Pairings

Players were split randomly into two groups of four. There are then three rounds; before the highest-ranking player in each group play the final. Players must are randomly assigned one of their three Squads to use each round.

Round 1

  1. Piotr [Imperials] vs Sascha [Imperials] - Sascha wins
  2. Tom [Rebels] vs Ryan [Rebels] - Ryan wins
  3. Abel [Scum] vs Kai [Scum] - Kai wins
  4. Fernando [Rebels] vs Andrew [Scum] - Fernando wins

Round 2

  1. Sascha [Rebels] vs Ryan [Imperials] - Sascha wins
  2. Tom [Scum] vs Piotr [Scum] - Piotr wins
  3. Abel [Rebels] vs Fernando [Scum] - Fernando wins
  4. Andrew [Imperials] vs Kai [Imperials] - Kai wins

Round 3

  1. Sascha [Scum] vs Tom [Imperials] - Tom wins
  2. Ryan [Scum] vs Piotr [Rebels] - Piotr wins
  3. Kai [Rebels] vs Fernando [Imperials] - Kai wins
  4. Abel [Imperials] vs Andrew [Rebels] - Andrew wins

Final

Once the smoke clears, Kai Krupp (of Germany) and Piotr Kuc (of Poland) are left standing. Kai having gone undefeated in his group; Piotr with the highest MOV record in his group. Both players independently decide to use their Scum & Villainy squads for the final.

Read our report of the final here!